Archbishop Cassidy (retired)

Recently Deceased – ARCHBISHOP Most Rev. Joseph Cassidy DD,

Born 1933; ordained priest 1959,
Coadjutor Bishop of Clonfert, 23 Sept 1979; succeeded, 1 May 1982.
Translated to Tuam Sept 1987; resigned 28 June 1994; Apostolic Administrator
until 5 March 1995;
PP Moore 13 July 1995.

Retired as Parish Priest of Moore – July 2009

Died, January, 2013, RIP.

Comments are closed.